Screen Shot 2017-12-11 at 11.27.21 PM.png

Privacy Policy

Privacy at Lift Cancer Care Services

The management of Lift Cancer Care Services are committed to protecting the privacy of our patients within our practice. Information collected is kept strictly confidential and used only for the medical and health care of patients.

Lift Cancer Care Services is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant laws about how private health service providers handle personal information and applies to all employees and patients of Lift Cancer Care Services.

We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws which govern how Lift Cancer Care Services collect, uses, discloses and stores personal information.

This Privacy Statement sets out in summary how the Centre will handle personal information. For further information or to receive a copy of our full Privacy Policy, please ask a staff member.

 

Complaints about Privacy Issues

The management of Lift Cancer Care Services understands the importance of confidentiality and discretion with the way we manage and maintain the personal information of our patients.

The Centre takes complaints and concerns about the privacy of patient’s personal information seriously. Patients should express any privacy concerns in writing. The Centre will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with its complaint resolution process.

All employees at our Centre are required to observe the obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment and are required to sign Confidentiality Agreements.

In the instance where you are dissatisfied with the level of service regarding your privacy, we encourage you to discuss any concerns relating to the privacy of your information with the CEO.

If the complaint has not been resolved to your level of satisfaction all complaints should be directed to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

at https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

or in writing to:

GPO Box 5218, Sydney  NSW 2001

or fax +61 2 9284 9666

or email enquiries@oaic.gov.au

or If you need help you can call their Enquiries Line on 1300 363 992

 

Privacy Statement

Lift Cancer Care Services will collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with health care and for directly related purposes.

For example, we may collect, use or disclose personal information:

·         For use by a multidisciplinary treating team;

·         To liaise with health professionals, Medicare or your health fund;

·         In an emergency where your life is at risk and you cannot consent;

·         In the management of our hospital, including to risk management, safety and security activities and quality assurance and;

·         For the education of health care workers;

·         To maintain medical records as required under our policies and by law; or

·         For other purposes required or permitted by law.

We also outsource our software. When there are issues with this, we will ask the developers to fix errors in relation to the software itself, and in some cases, this may mean working specifically inside a patient’s record.  The agreement duly signed with the software developers expressly agrees to their confidentiality of any patient record in fixing any faults. When doing data checks on our patient records, the developers must ask permission for file access from us.

We may outsource information and data storage services (including archiving of medical records), which may involve storing that information outside of Australia.  Where we outsource our services, we take all reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that third parties, including organisations outside of Australia, have obligations under their contracts with Lift Cancer Care Services to comply with all laws relating to the privacy (including security) and confidentiality of any personal information.

Lift Cancer Care Centre will usually collect personal information directly from the patient, but sometimes may need to collect it from someone else (for example, a relative or another health service provider). We will only do this if the patient has consented or where your life is at risk and we need to provide emergency treatment.

We will not use or disclose personal information to any other persons or organisations for any other purpose unless:

·         you have consented;

·         the use or disclosure is for a purpose directly related to providing you with health care and you would expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way;

·         we have told you that we will disclose your personal information to other organisations or persons; or

·         we are permitted or required to do so by law.

You have the right to access your personal information in your health record. You can also request an amendment to your health record should you believe that it contains inaccurate information.

Our Centre will:

·         Provide a copy of our Privacy Policy in its entirety upon request

·         Ensure staff comply with the policy and deal appropriately with enquiries or concerns

·         Take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to implement practices, procedures and systems to ensure compliance with the policy and deal with inquiries or complaints

·         Collect personal information for the primary purpose of managing a patient’s healthcare and for financial claims and payments